Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Jim on January 02, 2021, 02:26:35 pm
-
I know it was discussed a few years ago, but maybe the situation has changed. At least part of 470 is signed as FL 470 as of today instead of CR 470 near I-75. Any updates to the official documentation that would indicate what, if anything, should be added for that route in TM?
-
I just downloaded the most current GIS data from FDOT's website (dated 01/23/21), and there's no mention of any part of 470 being a state highway, just only as a county highway. I'll ping flaroads over on AARoads to see if he knows anything more about this.
-
Ok, I talked to somebody in FDOT about this.
While FL-470 is still not shown in the GIS, it seems that only the 'widen' parts around the I-75 were transferred to FDOT and are really part of FL-470 and no longer CR-470. So, that means about only 0.5 miles of FL-470 at this time.
There's a future project that they plan on taking FL-470 all the way from I-75 to the Turnpike, but there's no funding and thus the project is on hold.
So, this is what I have for a FL-470 file:
CR490 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.755120&lon=-82.105106
I-75 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.754285&lon=-82.101600
CR527 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.754170&lon=-82.097569
Will submit this when I do my next update.
-
Now submitted.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4581