Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: oscar on August 04, 2017, 11:44:32 pm
-
As discussed over at the AARoads forum, I-580 has been extended southwest about three miles, completing the eastern bypass of Carson City. The new segment opened two days ago, just after I returned to Sacramento. I clinched the new segment earlier today.
This extension is already shown in OSM/Mapnik. US 50 and US 395 have been rerouted onto the new segment, and the bypassed part of US 50/395 on Carson St. (but not Fairview Dr.) has been added to US 395 Business and apparently US 50 Business too. I say "apparently" since, while signage on I-580 confirms all the other route changes, I saw no mention of US 50 Business, which has long had iffy signage. I don't know if AASHTO's approval of all the other route changes included a change to US 50 Business.
-
I saw commits to these files but I'm not sure if all issues mentioned are fixed. @oscar: Can the topic be marked solved?
-
The extensions/reroutes are mostly completed. However, there are still some broken concurrences reported in a separate thread (http://tm.teresco.org/forum/index.php?topic=2228.0). So I would not count either thread as "solved" until the second thread is addressed.
It's not a difficult fix for mojavenc (who maintains NV) to carry out.
-
Should be fixed
-
Still need to synch US 395's US50_W waypoint with the corresponding waypoints for I-580, US 50, US 50BusCar, and US 395BusCar.
I made some other suggestions regarding that junction (http://tm.teresco.org/forum/index.php?topic=2228.0), which you could address while you're at it.
-
And there still is a broken concurrence between I-580 and US 50/395. The I-580 shaping point south of exit 38 doesn't match that for US 50 and US 395.
To un-break the concurrence, all waypoints along the I-580/US50/US395 concurrence, including shaping points, need to have identical coordinates. And all points at the I-580/US50/US395/US50Bus/US395Bus junction also need to have identical coordinates (the point in the US395 file doesn't have the same coordinates as the other four files).