Highway Data Discussion > Solved Highway data updates
OR: I-30 BL St Helens
oscar:
I'm not in favor of elevating a set of sign-os into a new (fake) Interstate business route. Yeah, it's amusing as an "inside joke", but not so amusing when it screws up users' statistics.
Jim:
I'm with Oscar on this. Maybe someday if we get the user-selectable subsets of highway systems we could have a system for erroneously signed routes or something like that, but for now I'd like to keep routes to the actual systems they're (supposed to be) in.
Bickendan:
US 30: Renamed points StHelSt and GabRd to US30BStH_N and US30BStH_S, respectively. Original tags preserved as AltTags.
US 30B St Helens: Routed created.
I'm still inclined to created a duplicate I-30BL file to match signage ;)
As an aside, as my update.csv and usausb.csv's are woefully out of date, could that be dealt with for me?
mapcat:
The endpoints on US30BusStH should be US30_S and US30_N, not US30BStH_S and US30BStH_N.
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[*] Previous page
Go to full version