Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: vespertine on September 04, 2018, 04:55:38 pm
-
The routing in the HB for IL3 in Chester is off slightly. GMSV imagery (1) (https://goo.gl/maps/tc1UMDcRRbt) (2) (https://goo.gl/maps/9MR99tnCRL22) and a field check this weekend indicate that as you go southbound on IL3, it goes a block SW on Swanwick St, then a block SE on Stacey St before hitting its (now 1 block) concurrency with IL150. Probably changed because the hill is less steep on Stacey St than on Holmes St, if I had to guess.
v.
-
Huh. Well, I can change the route, though the IL3_N point on IL 150 will have to move. I'll keep the old one in there as HolSt.
-
This was not fixed. 3 should read as follows:
IL150_W http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.912107&lon=-89.823403
IL150_E http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.913308&lon=-89.821827
SwaSt_S http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.913698&lon=-89.822309
SwaSt_N http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.914452&lon=-89.821365
BriBypRd http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.919081&lon=-89.828854
and on 150, StaSt -> IL3_N and IL3_N -> HolSt.
-
I swear I did something here at some point. Maybe it's because Google and OSM don't show it and I thought I was wrong.
-
Resubmitted again. Maybe I got it right this time.