Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: neroute2 on October 28, 2022, 03:40:39 pm
-
https://www.clickorlando.com/traffic/2022/10/20/state-readies-to-open-1st-connection-from-i-4-to-the-wekiva-parkway/
-
Ok, from watching the video there, I can make out the following Exit #'s.
53 for International Parkway
54 for I-4
All that leaves is the exit number from where it shifts from the FL-46 corridor. OSM says 52, but I'd like confirmation on that first before I make the update (could be posted as 51, who knows, but 52 would seem right).
Plus, wasn't even aware that they had opened the segment from Exit 50 to 52(51) before the connection from I-4. You're slacking there NE2. :P
-
It's exit 52 (https://www.wekivaparkway.com/wpcms/data/img/uploads/files/24020025201-PLANS-02-SIGNINGMARKING.pdf).
-
Out of curiosity, have you been there yet to check it out NE2? OSM is saying that I-4 @ FL-46 has now changed to 101D (at least SB/WB). From what limited imagery I can see, it looks like this will be the case, as on SB I-4, the new FL-429 ramp is now 101C. Just wanted to be sure on this before I made a change to the numbering in I-4's file of 101C -> 101D.
-
Took the chance and cleaned up FL-417 as well, properly extending it's Southern end down to where the northern set of ramps for I-4 Exit 62 join/leave due to the milemarkers (couldn't file MM0, but did find 0.5 on both sides and it matches up with the gore location where 0 should be). This gains about .7 miles for FL-417, but isn't news worthy, as labeling doesn't change, just shifts location to the correct point instead of where the overpass of SB FL-417 is.
Also put in a closed point for the historical FL-408 'spr' interchange that's no more. Since that was a freeway in-itself before it was removed. I honestly should have had that closed point on FL-417 from the start. Had a shaping point there that I converted to a visible point.
=====
Anyways, changes pushed (sans I-4 101C -> 101D till confirmed).
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/6130
-
Also put in a closed point for the historical FL-408 'spr' interchange that's no more. Since that was a freeway in-itself before it was removed. I honestly should have had that closed point on FL-417 from the start. Had a shaping point there that I converted to a visible point.
Now that I think about it, I should have labeled that 'old' point as *33B (https://www.google.com/maps/@28.5629196,-81.2676424,3a,42.2y,191.41h,91.95t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sS00dU_oMrfbe5iwe1rZ8mg!2e0!5s20110601T000000!7i13312!8i6656) instead of *OldFL408 on FL-417. Fixed that just now since nobody's using it yet.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/6135
-
I happened to pass through SB 4 this afternoon...but was in the middle of a tropical storm rainband so didn't notice the exit number...did notice the ramp is open though.
-
I happened to pass through SB 4 this afternoon...but was in the middle of a tropical storm rainband so didn't notice the exit number...did notice the ramp is open though.
I know that the ramp for FL-429 is now 101C (streetview was recent enough to show it, but main BGS covered over, sans exit tab) & FL-417 is 101B on I-4. Just have them both lumped together as 101B.
What I'm trying to make sure about, is the FL-46 exit #, as that was previously 101C. OSM says it's now 101D, but I want to be sure before changing it, as it was still posted as 101C when StreetView was last there. For all I know, FDOT could have made it now 102, which would have probably been the best thing to do in the first place.
-
(sans I-4 101C -> 101D till confirmed).
Anybody been there as of late to confirm what the new exit number is for FL-46 on I-4 yet?
-
Today the new signs had the tab covered up.
-
I saw what NE2 saw there on March 9th.
-
I saw what NE2 saw there on March 9th.
As in, new signs for FL-46's exit, correct?
-
I saw what NE2 saw there on March 9th.
As in, new signs for FL-46's exit, correct?
Yes, I saw the same tab covered up that NE2 was referring to.
-
I saw what NE2 saw there on March 9th.
As in, new signs for FL-46's exit, correct?
Yes, I saw the same tab covered up that NE2 was referring to.
Alright. Hopefully sooner or later we'll find out if it's either going to be 101D or 102 so I can update I-4's file with the new exit number, since we know it's not going to keep 101C already.
-
Never mind, 101D CONFIRMED.
https://goo.gl/maps/tDUtypwjviAFfQmj8
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/6496
With this, we can consider this thread fully finished. :)
-
Wow that was quick from GSV.
-
Just bloody fun. FDOT's changing exit numbers around again.......................................
Seems FDOT doesn't know what to number the final two exits as........
Signage near the split from FL-46 say the final two exits are 53 & 54 (https://goo.gl/maps/BqUsrUQNDN3K1MSt9).
Meanwhile, near the 'supposed' exit 53, signage says something completely different....... 54 & 55......... (https://goo.gl/maps/Lf16iLgwQkkyGEXS8)
(Both GSV images are from April '23.)
So much for trusting signage plans if FDOT can't even get it right themselves..........
-
Signage near the split from FL-46 say the final two exits are 53 & 54 (https://goo.gl/maps/BqUsrUQNDN3K1MSt9).
Signage was still up showing these numbers as of Aug '23 (https://maps.app.goo.gl/Kxo6T2nMAs3ZVygV6).
Highway officially opened yesterday (01/27/24). So, hopefully somebody will be able to travel it very soon and verify the following exit numbers in case I need to fix them in the file that's currently on the site.
-
Hmm. These signs from April 2023 say 54 and 55 (https://www.google.com/maps/@28.8019421,-81.3571566,3a,15y,172.58h,95.37t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1setjSQnybHAbpJ7PVUBQRRA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192).
-
Hmm. These signs from April 2023 say 54 and 55 (https://www.google.com/maps/@28.8019421,-81.3571566,3a,15y,172.58h,95.37t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1setjSQnybHAbpJ7PVUBQRRA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192).
I know. That's why it's super confusing and would love a field check, as the '53 & 54' was what was in the original plans.
-
Hmm. These signs from April 2023 say 54 and 55 (https://www.google.com/maps/@28.8019421,-81.3571566,3a,15y,172.58h,95.37t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1setjSQnybHAbpJ7PVUBQRRA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192).
I know. That's why it's super confusing and would love a field check, as the '53 & 54' was what was in the original plans.
Now this post over @ AARoads (https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=2017.msg2902321#msg2902321) says it's 55B & 55A instead of either of the mentioned above schemes, with no changes to FL-417. Only way to lay this to rest would be photos. LOL!
-
Only Alex posted pictures over @ AARoads of the numbers on FL-429.
https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=2017.msg2906240#msg2906240
Changes as follows for FL-429:
53 -> 55B
54 -> 55A
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/7216
With this, we can finally call this as solved. :)