Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on July 26, 2020, 10:05:47 am
-
This is mostly focused around Warrenton. There are no issues with the relocation of the point at the new interchange at the south end of the Warrenton Bypass.
US 15:
VA28_End should just be VA28.
US 17:
1. CR651 should be SR651.
2. US15/29BusWar should be US15/29BusWar_N.
US 29:
VA28_End should be VA28_S. VA28 should be VA28_N.
US 15 BUS (Warrenton)/US 211 BUS (Warrenton):
AlePke should be AlePike.
US 29 BUS (Warrenton):
US211/211Bus_W should be US211/211Bus.
VA 28:
US29 could arguably be US29_N.
-
changes made and in the queue
-
US 17:
1. CR651 should be SR651.
This has introduced a duplicate label in US-17's file.
To keep the same label for US-17/15/29, I recommend changing the one on line 88 this time instead that is solely on US-17.
SR651 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=38.456185&lon=-77.662643
--->
SR651_Gol http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=38.456185&lon=-77.662643
Thankfully, this can be done since 'SR651' wasn't in use originally.
-
Also for US 17, CR644 should be SR644.
-
Also for US 17, CR644 should be SR644.
That would also introduce another duplicate label, hence why I think it was done this way in the first place.
We would need to look and find a country or city name to add to it, otherwise we'll end up like what happened with the last change again.
-
You are right. (Of course, I would use suffixes instead.)
I guess I should stop assuming that others will see the Duplicate Label Error show up in the Waypoint Editor.
-
I tend not to put files into the TM for simple label name changes but need to do so for the longer Virginia routes in the future.
I do see the error flags on TM when they occur.
I changed the CR 644 label to RitRd