Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: Duke87 on February 12, 2018, 12:56:29 am
-
This system is now ready for peer review
-
systemupdates.csv entry is wrong: islg --> islf
-
I suppose that's what I get for staying up well past midnight because I was too close to done to stop and go to sleep.
Fixed that little typo.
-
General points (where I say 'fine', these might still exist)
- are there too many shaping points?
- there's a lot of points just off the OSM line: is OSM wrong?
- A lot of points for footpaths - can you turn at them? Or are they just points for points sake?
F985 - Smy doesn't seem right as that's the name of the hotel complex to the south, accessed off the main road. Don't know what the name of the dam is, but the lake would give a point name of 'Fre'. Looking at other routes, it seems that names for points were often hard to find and you just named them off something, anything, nearby. Perhaps it's worth giving them a quick once over and seeing whether you'd still name a point there that, and if not, whether that point is worth having.
F980 - 'ToJok' is a footpath, and it's close to 'End' - remove as a visible point?
F946 - OSM shows it going to Ulf
F936 - fine
F923 - fine
F910 - fine
F905 - fine
F903 - fine
F902 - fine
F899 - fine
F894 - fine
F881 - fine
F839 - ShtCut: should these not be ShoCut?
F821 - Gra1, Gra2: numbers aren't how suffixes are done, either Gra_A, Gra_B or Gra_S, Gra_N (or _W, _E)
F756 - Blo1 -> Blo_W, Blo2 -> Blo_E, Blo3 -> hide as a footpath
F752 - fine
F735 - fine
F734 - fine
F639 - Ole -> Ofe
F586 - fine
F578 - fine
F575 - fine
F508 - fine
F347 - fine
F338 - fine
F337 - fine
F335 - fine
F333 - Hau1, Hau2, Hau3 need changing (_W, hidden and _E?)
F261 - fine
F249 - fine
F235 - fine
F233 - fine
F232 - fine
F229 - fine
F228 - fine
F225 - Sat is some way off OSM line, satellite suggests OSM is right
F224 - fine
F223 - fine
F210 - fine
F208 - fine
F207 - fine
F206 - fine
F88 - fine
F66 - fine
F26 - fine
-
- A lot of points for footpaths - can you turn at them? Or are they just points for points sake?
Or you can park your car at the trailheads, take a hike, then drive back the way you came. I sometimes use hiking trails as waypoints. Indeed, AK 7 (Ketchikan) has both its ends at hiking trails, and I labeled the endpoints accordingly rather than NEnd and SEnd.
-
- A lot of points for footpaths - can you turn at them? Or are they just points for points sake?
Or you can park your car at the trailheads, take a hike, then drive back the way you came.
That's what I mean by turn.
-
- A lot of points for footpaths - can you turn at them? Or are they just points for points sake?
Or you can park your car at the trailheads, take a hike, then drive back the way you came.
That's what I mean by turn.
This is the general idea. The F-roads generally all close in winter, no one lives anywhere that is only served by them. Their use is pretty much all recreational, so trailheads are as fair game as points as anything else along them is.
I was also considering it preferable to have a point for something if there was something there rather than marking a VD error as FP, since someone could conceivably have U-turned anywhere and it's better to minimize the amount of fudging they have to do in what they claim. This, is after all, why the "avoid exceeding 10 miles between visible points" guidance exists in the first place.
there's a lot of points just off the OSM line: is OSM wrong?
I can assure you they were on the OSM line as it existed when I drafted all this over a year ago. Map drift on OSM's part would be why they no longer line up. I'd consider going back and trying to realign the two, but this is going to be forever a moving target so as long as it's not obviously way off...
it seems that names for points were often hard to find and you just named them off something, anything, nearby.
Astute observation. These names were generally pulled from Vegagerðin's official online map (http://vegasja.vegagerdin.is/eng/)(check "names" under the "Layers" dropdown).
I will go through and address all the specific comments - thank you for your feedback!
-
This, is after all, why the "avoid exceeding 10 miles between visible points" guidance exists in the first place.
The VD rule was 86ed. The VD data check only exists in wpt editor and for devel + preview systems on the site. The high number of VD errors in many less populated regions leds to miss the important data errors there.
-
It is still a guideline. It is, however, not now a rule.
Trailheads are fine, providing they function as a junction - ie that someone might have it as a point they use.
-
Anyone else have any further comments before activation?
Last call.
-
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/2743
-
And live on site.