Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Jim on October 13, 2018, 11:10:08 pm
-
Another one: I also went a couple miles out NM 59 to be able to be able to claim the first TM mileage on it. I turned around right near the current hidden point +X180141 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.469540&lon=-107.701206 I thought I got a picture of the name of the ranch but it looks like I got nothing but glare instead. I was hoping we could use the name of that ranch as a road name.
-
This one has me scratching my head. Two intersecting roads near that point (one of which OSM misidentifies as NM 59), but so far I'm having no luck putting a name on either road.
Did you turn around before entering the national forest?
-
Yeah, I know what you mean. I wish I got a picture of the ranch sign. I turned at that Y driveway you can see on satellite, so I didn't get to the NF, I don't think. Maybe we can name it "JimTurn" or something in honor of being the only TM traveler of that road.
-
How about taking the "truncated, distant placename" route, and using PovCre or PovCrk after Poverty Creek?
-
I'm going with PovCrk.